CITY COUNCIL 2015/01/05 AgendaAll Members of the City Council have been invited by the Gorton Board for
[…] “Act”), stipulates specific procedures which must be adhered to in determining the eligibility of a Project
Area. A Redevelopment Project Area is defined as:
“..an area designated by the municipality, which is not less in the aggregate than 1 ½ acres and
in respect to which the municipality has made a finding that there exist conditions which cause
the area to be classified as an industrial park conservation area, or a blighted area or a
conservation area, or a combination of both blighted areas and conservation areas” (65 ILCS
5/11-74.4-3(p)).
Section 5/11-74.4-3(a) defines a “conservation area” as:
“...any improved area within the boundaries of a Redevelopment Project Area located within
the territorial limits of the municipality in which 50% or more of the structures in the area have
an age of 35 years or more. Such an area is not yet a blighted area, but because of a
combination of three or more of the following factors is detrimental to the public safety, health,
morals, or welfare and such an area may become a blighted area: dilapidation; obsolescence;
deterioration; presence of structures below minimum code standards; illegal use of individual
structures; excessive vacancies; lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities; inadequate
utilities; excessive land coverage and overcrowding of structures and community facilities;
deleterious land use or layout; lack of community planning; need for environmental
remediation; or declining total equalized assessed value.”
Determination of eligibility of the Laurel
Avenue TIF Redevelopment Project Area for tax